What Is J-2 Status?

Your J-2 lawful status is the official U.S. government designation and authorization of your stay in the U.S. as a non-immigrant  dependent of a J-1 Principal status holder. Your status is dependent upon and in effect for the duration of your J-1 principal.
Before leaving the port of entry, check to make sure this information has been entered in your documents.

This status is granted at your port of entry by a Customs and Border Protection officer who reviews your visa and other documents, and upon your admittance, writes your immigration status and the length of time you may remain in the U.S. on your Form I-94 and Form DS-2019 (shown below). fact sheet

I-94_J-2.jpgds-2019-student.jpg
  • You will probably have “D/S” as the length of stay; it means “duration of status” until the program completion date noted on your Form DS-2019—providing you continue to maintain the requirements of your status.
  • In most instances, your visa category and immigration status will be the same, J-2, unless you change your lawful status after entering the U.S. For example, you may change from J-2 status as a student to J-1 status as a dependent of an J-1.

Immigration matters are the responsibility of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.