What is F-2 Dependent Status?

Your F-2 lawful status is the official U.S. government designation and authorization of your stay in the U.S. as a non-immigrant dependent of an F-1 student. Your status is dependent upon and in effect for the duration of your F-1 prinicpal visa holder.
Before leaving the port of entry, check to make sure this information has been entered in your documents. fact sheet
  • Your status is designated by the Customs and Border Patrol officer who reviews your visa and other documents at your port of entry, and upon your admittance, writes your lawful immigration status and the length of time you may remain in the U.S. on your Form I-94 and Form I-20 (shown below).
I-94_F-2.jpgForm I-20 for F 2.jpg
  • You will probably have “D/S” as the length of stay; it means “duration of status” or until the program completion date noted on your Form I-20—providing you continue to maintain the requirements of your status.
  • In most instances, your visa category and immigration status will be the same, F-2, unless you change your lawful status after entering the U.S. For example, you may change from F-2 to F-1. 

Immigration matters are the responsibility of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.