What is F-1 Status?

Your F-1 lawful status is the official U.S. government designation and authorization of your stay in the U.S. as a non-immigrant student.
  • Before leaving the port of entry, check to make sure this information has been entered in your I-94. fact sheet

    Your status is designated by the Customs and Border Patrol officer who reviews your visa and other documents at your port of entry, and upon your admittance, writes your lawful immigration status and the length of time you may remain in the U.S. on your Form I-94 (shown below).

I-94_F-1.jpg
  • You will probably have “D/S” as the length of stay; it means “duration of status” or until the completion date noted on your Form I-20 #5—providing you continue to maintain the requirements of your status.
  • In most instances, your lawful status and visa category will be the same, F-1, unless you change your status after entering the U.S. Click here for an example

Immigration matters are the responsibility of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.