F-1 Immigration Documents

The immigration documents detailed below provide the documentation necessary to establish your lawful status and employment eligibility while you are in the U.S. as an F-1 student.

  • Form I-20
  • Form I-94
  • Passport
  • Visa
 

You should keep your immigration documents current, secure and accessible.

form i-20-2.jpgYour Form I-20, issued by BYU, is a certificate of eligibility

  • provided initially for you to apply for an F -1 student visa or to change your status,
  • but it functions as your record of F-1 lawful status throughout your stay in the U.S. and must be valid at all times.
  • Do not let it expire if you still plan to continue your program. entending your I-20
Contents
  • Page 1:
    • Current information on your
      • school, program and level of study
      • program expiration date
      • required financial information
      • any dependents here in the U.S.
      • financial resources
    • Signature signifying that you have read and certify the information
    • Any notations by a DHS official
  • Page 2: "Instructions to Students" which should be followed to maintain your status.
  • Page 3:
    • Any authorizations for curricular practical training
    • Any recommendation for optional practical training
    • Any endorsement signatures of a Designated School Official (DSO) affirming that the information on the front of your I-20 is correct and you are currently in status for the purpose of re-entering the U.S.
You should keep all of your original I-20s even after a new one has been issued to reflect updated information or transfer of schools. If you lose your current I-20, request  a replacement. request form